Men’s Teams

Looking forward to 2017

Our membership continues to grow which should result in tighter competition for places on teams this year. We are particularly keen that our new members present themselves for selection. For those who have not participated in team golf before, there is no better way to sharpen your game and meet fellow Members.

In order to qualify you must have four cards entered during 2016 in qualifying competitions, and it is your lowest handicap in 2016 that counts. Check your Golfnet record to verify your eligibility.

New Members can organize transferring handicaps with assistance from the Handicapping Committee.

Watch this page for further details on  how to sign up for a team, and for the practice schedule.
2017 Team Captains

Back Row L-R: Liam Greally, Sean McGrath, Jimmy Moran, Mark Shields

Front Row L-R: Pat Power, Mark Gantly, Peter Murphy

Missing from photograph: Donal Devery, Eddie McCormack, Gary Rainsford, Cathal McMurrow, Keith Gavin, Ian McGlynn, James Giles, Denis Maher

Interclub Competition Schedule 2017

Competition Format Team Captain Home or Away Date Of Round
Senior Cup StrokePlay Singles Eddie McCormack Belmullet July 1st
  Matchplay Singles Peter Murphy Galway Bay Semi 11th August
  Matchplay Singles   Galway Bay Final 12th August
   
Barton Shield Strokeplay Qualifying Eddie McCormack Portumna June 25th
  Matchplay Singles Peter Murphy Galway Bay Semi 11th August
  Matchplay Singles   Galway Bay Final 12th August
   
Junior Cup Strokeplay Qualifying Donal Devery Oughterard 8th July
  Matchplay Singles Gary Rainsford Oughterard Zone 1/4 & 1/2 Finals 9th July
  Matchplay Singles Cathal McMurrow Galway Bay Provincial Semi Final 11th August
  Matchplay Singles   Galway Bay Provincial Final 12th August
   
Jimmy Bruen Not less than 6 but combined min 17 Liam Greally 3 Home 2 Away Round 1 on 20th May v Bearna
  Pat Power 3 Home 2 Away 10th June Zone 1/2 Finals
    3 Home 2 Away 24th June Zone Finals
    Galway Bay Provincial Semi & Final 11th-13th August
   
Pierce Purcell Not Less Than 12 Min Combined 27 Mark Gantly 3 Home 2 Away Round 1 on 13th May v Tuam
  Keith Gavin 2 Home 3 Away Round 2 on 27th May
    3 Home 2 Away 17th June Zone Semi-Final
    3 Home 2 Away 1st July Zone Finals
    Galway Bay Provincial SF&F 11th-13th Aug
   
Mixed Foursomes Combinded Not less than 19 Donal Devery 3 Home 2 Away R2 on 24th May v Gort
    2 Home 3 Away Zone Semi-Final on 8th June
    2 Home 3 Away Zone Final on 21st June
    Glenlo Abbey Provincial Finals 21st-22nd July
    Castlebar All-Ireland Finals on 8th-9th Sep
   
 

 

 

 

 

 
All Ireland Four Ball Sean McGrath 3 Home 2 Away R2 on 6th May v Galway
  Pat Power 3 Home 2 Away 20th May Zone Semi-Final
    2 Home 3 Away 10th June Zone Final
    2 Home 3 Away 24th June Provincial Semi-Final
    Provincial Final 2 Legs 8th & 15th July
   
Connaught Shield Max Difference Shall Be 8 Ian McGlynn 2 Home 3 Away R1 on 31st July v Oughterard
    3 Home 2 Away R2 on 14th Aug v Athenry
    3 Home 2 Away 28th Aug Zone Semi-Final
    3 Home 2 Away 11th Sep Zone Final
    3 Home 2 Away 25th Sep Provincial Semi-Finals
    Provincial Final 2 Legs 7th and 14th October
   
Jack O’Sullivan Max Difference Shall Be 8 Mark Shields 2 Home 3 Away R 2 13th July v Glenlo Abbey
  James Giles 2 Home 3 Away 27th July Zone Semi-Final
    2 Home 3 Away 10th August Zone Final
    2 Home 3 Away 24th August Provincial Semi-Finals
    Provincial Final 2 Legs 2nd & 9th September
   
Seniors    Over 55 Denis Maher 3 Home 2 Away R2 on 17th May v Curra West
    2 Home 3 Away 31st May Zone Semi Final
    2 Home 3 Away 14th June Zone Finals
    2 Home 3 Away Provincial Semi Finals
    Provincial Final 2 Legs 8th & 15th July